White Cypress Leaf Essential Oil – Callitris glaucophylla – is a little known Australian essential oil but as it becomes better known can be referred to as Australia’s hidden beauty. This oil is gathering popularity as it becomes better known with increased promotion and use.
White Cypress trees are members of the Callitriis family which are mostly found growing wild in the Australian bush and on private properties in the drier regions across the states from New South Wales to the Top End of Australia.
White Cypress Leaf Essential Oil is slightly different to the more commonly distilled leaf/needle oil. The oil is known to have similar benefits as that of it’s more widely known cousin, Blue Cypress though many of its defined qualities have not yet been fully researched.
Anecdotally there is mentioned this oil can be used in reducing external fungal irritations if applied sparingly with a carrier oil like Sweet Almond.
This essential oil can also act as a preventative for pesty insects as used by the Aboriginals many years ago by crushing the leaves of this tree and rubbing the liquid onto their bodies. Indigenous peoples also used White Cypress to reduce infestations and to cure minor burns and skin abrasions because of their knowledge of the Bush Medicine qualities.
White Cypress Leaf Oil is a lighter coloured oil with a slightly sweet, woody, medicinal aroma. The oil blends well with Buddhawood, Vetiver, Cinnamon, Cedarwood and Sandalwood essential oils.
With the increase of appreciation for Australian essential oils, the public will become better acquainted with this essential oil as it becomes more popular and supply increases.
White Cypress oil should be stored in a cool area below 30° and out of the reach of children. For external use seek advice if pregnant and do not ingest this oil.