Sandalwood Nut Oil Pure West Australian is processed from the nuts of the plantation WA Sandalwood trees – Santalum spicatum – after they have fallen. Once the nuts have been collected they are graded by size with the larger ones being kept for new plantings and the balance being ideal for the Sandalwood nut oil production. The kernels are finely chopped and the oil extracted by supercritical C02. This is the only method that can be used efficiently and effectively to extract this long chain molecule oil – cold pressing simply does not work to produce Sandalwood nut oil
Sandalwood nut oil oil has a very light green/yellow colouring, with a slight nutty aroma.
Sandalwood nut oil is high in oleic acid Omegas 3 & 9 ranging 45 – 57% and integral to WA Sandalwood Nut Oil is its naturally occurring Ximenynic Acid ranging between 27 – 37% – accounting for over 30% of the total fatty acid composition. The benefits being – Skin rejuvenation, firming and plumping the skin – anti-ageing outcomes.
Sandalwood nut oil is known to act as an anti-inflammatory lipid known for its effective work on skin hydration, elasticity and regeneration as it absorbs into the surface blood vessels of the skin. Simply translated it’s a natural botox, effective when blended with fixed oils like Rosehip oil or blended with pure Jojoba oil for those with combination skins. Also try Sandalwood nut oil with a blend of Sandalwood essential oil from WA for a luxurious skincare and fragrance oil – ideal for all.
Anecdotal evidence is that early Australian aborigines, after cracking the hard nut case, rubbed the nuts on warts where the oil eventually removed them. They also consumed the nuts for nutrition as they contain 28% Omega 9 as well as smaller amounts of Omega 3 & 6.
Heritage Oils includes WA Sandalwood nut oil in the Skin Rejuvenation Night and Day products, Shampoos & Conditioners, Hand & Body Lotions as it is popular for its valuable contribution to skin health, as a natural botox and known to stimulate hair growth.
Sandalwood nut oil pure West Australian has also shown to relieve Rosacea – flushing or persistent facial redness.
Please read the efficacy report below on the results of skin trials using West Australian Sandalwood Nut Oil.