Sandalwood Essential Oil South Pacific – Santalum austrocaledonicum – is native to the tropical western islands of the South Pacific Ocean.
Our Sandalwood Essential Oil South Pacific has been grown and managed sustainably under cultivation in plantations by Summit. The trees are harvested and processed by the community of the exotic islands of Vanuatu. More than 500,000 trees of various ages are in plantations which will ensure a long term supply to the market in coming years. South Pacific Sandalwood is lower in alpha and beta santalol than Indian Sandalwood but this does not detract from its woody caramel note. This profile lends itself to inclusion in the development of fine fragrances.
South Pacific Sandalwood essential oil has a light woody note similar in profile to most Sandalwood oils. It is ideal for use in diffusers, massage oils, face masks as well as in skin care products.
This delicate sandalwood oil has similar chemical properties of most of the other sandalwood oils in our range.
Use our South Pacific Sandalwood in your diffuser – blend 2-4 drops in your diffuser water to ground your mood and feel relaxed with that specific sandalwood sweet/woody aroma. Or place a few drops as an addition to your favourite chemical free hand cream, massage oil or moisturising lotion as an extra benefit for skin tone and skin health.
When using your South Pacific Sandalwood essential oil, store below 30° and after use replace the lid tightly. This will avoid unnecessary evaporation of you precious oil and it will last longer. As it is mandatory to have a ‘best before’ date on your oils, after the designated re-test date, contact you supplier for a re-test if you have any concerns. Sandalwood essential oil is known to last a long time if kept in the best conditions.
Sandalwood is attracted to the Sacral Chakra and the Throat Chakra