Rose Geranium Essential Oil – Pelargonium graveolens – (Geraniaceae) – was popular with the Egyptian women for improving the skin tone to make it look radiant and healthy. Now it has a diverse use in perfumes, skincare products, as a relaxant if diffusing.
Traditionally grown and processed in Morocco, France and Italy but now the plant can be found in many other areas of the world including South Africa and Australia.
Often referred to as the ‘poor man’s rose’, this interesting essential oil has often been used as a substitute oil for the expensive pure rose otto oils by those who are looking for a ‘rose’ fragrance that is affordable.
There are many varieties of Geranium essential oils with different chemical profiles.
Rose Geranium Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and stems of the hardy Pelargonium graveolens species. Our premium variety grows on farms in South Africa and comes very close in odour profile to the flowers that grow in its mild climate as well as in many regions with a stable Mediterranean climate as the plant is very sensitive to fluctuating weather conditions.
A popular oil for blending either in pulse point perfumes, natural soaps, shampoos, hand & body lotions or for when you need a gentle diffused aroma around the house, bedroom or office.
Used in Aromatherapy for balance in blends and in carrier oils for massage therapy applications or for soothing feet, encouraging the swelling to go down and enhancing circulation.
Rose Geranium blends well with citrus oils and those higher notes like clove and cinnamon and base notes like Buddhawood. In fact this oil is very versatile.
Always make sure you apply a skin test first in case of a reaction to the oil and blend with a carrier oil of your choice. Store in a cool place, keep out of the reach of small children and do not ingest this essential oil.
Often used as an insect repellent as this oil has a high percentage of citronellol, nerol and geraniol. Diffused in a diffuser with a few drops of Palmarosa will help keep the flying insects at bay as well as delivering a pleasant odour in the room.
Gernium oil is attracted to the Solar Plexus Chakra