Lemon Oil – Citrus limonum – is Cold Processed from the rinds of lemons grown in sustainably managed lemon groves and orchards in the milder climates of South Australia and Victoria.
Lemon Oil is popular in oil blends for diffusers to clarify and freshen the air.
Lemon oil can restore lustre in the skin although be aware of the sunlight if using in skincare creams and serums as the oil is photosensitive.
Lemon oil is used to cut the aroma of the stronger oils making a diffuser blend less potent – for instance use blended with Ylang Ylang to reduce the sweetness of the potent Ylang Ylang aroma and if you are looking for a more astringent product.
High in Limonene, this handy oil can be used as a cleaning agent, removing grease and grime from porcelain and chrome whilst leaving a fresh, sparkling aroma and shiny finish to baths, basins, toilets and sinks. We have blended Lemon oil with our Peppermint Eucalyptus t make a effective cleaner for that purpose.
Lemon oil is very popular and can be used blended with many other essential oils including Buddhawood, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Lavender and Bay Laurel.
Our Lemon oil is certified for use in food which is best as a flavouring in cakes and muffins.
This oil should not be used in cold water and taken orally as the fine oil particles are highly concentrated and do not dissolve in water. By doing this could cause you harm if taken regularly. Store in a cool place below 30° away from the reach of small children.
Cold Pressed citrus oils have used- by- dates of around 12-18 months after manufacture. After that period they may lose their potency and should be replaced. For longevity store your citrus
Lemon oil contains the major plant chemical compounds of limonene