Lavender Essential Oil – French – Lavandula angustifolia – is one of the most popular essential oils used for the whole family for generations. Lavender Essential Oil – French, is the classic French/Bulgarian variety offering a rich, sweet aroma that is both stimulating and calming. Lavender oil has been used by both men and women since time immemorial. In the early days, to disguise the aromas of living in those early communities, to reduce bodily odours and to use as a perfume. Lavender was grown on small holdings – farmlets in the cooler climates of Europe, picked by families and farm workers and either dried to be used in homes or distilled by simple methods to produce the lovely oil this colourful and popular plant produces. Because Lavender is one of the most versatile and easily accessed, it has become popular in most countries. As lavender is grown in many different regions around the world, the soil types, climate conditions and environments will affect the odour profile of the oil and the percentages of plant chemicals which make up the oil. As an example there is a distinct difference between our lavender oil from Tasmania which has a slightly earthy note, to the lavender oil from plants grown in the French and Bulgarian landscapes.
Most lavender is harvested from plantations or integrated crops although in France they still harvest wild lavender which comes at a cost. Heritage Oils uses lavender in balms, salves, hand-creams, shampoos and in popular diffuser blends for calming and relaxation. Although a popular oil to use for the family at any age, lavender should still be handled with care and used sparingly.
Store below 30C, keep out of the reach of children, not to be taken and try first with a carrier oil if applying topically. Always try a skin test first in case of reactions especially with young children. Lavender contains plant chemical compounds linalool and camphor which can be irritants for some people.Seek advice if pregnant or breast feeding.