Jojoba Oil – Simmondsia chinensis – (Simmondsiaceaae) – is processed from the bean or seed of the Jojoba plant, grown commercially in south eastern regions of Australia. This beautiful and very popular oil is extracted from the seed by cold pressing as a liquid wax ester.
The Jojoba beans contain over 60% wax, highly resistant to oxidation and stable at high temperatures.
Jojoba oil is a popular vegetable or carrier oil as it works well in aromatherapy massage either on its own or with added vegetable oil types and your favourite essential oils.
When applying to the skin, this oil helps maintain the skin’s smoothness as well as keeping it supple and well moisturised. Use the oil as a moisturising cleanser which also helps reduce dryness and fine lines as due to its viscosity, the oil penetrates the skin quite rapidly.
This high quality oil can also help reduce cradle cap by softening the hard skin nodules. If you or your family suffer from dandruff and/or brittle or split ended hair, if added to shampoo and/or conditioner jojoba oil will help reduce the problem which can take a long time to repair.
Containing a balance of vitamins A, D and E and fatty acids Omega 6 and 9, Jojoba oil is well suited for the outdoor enthusiasts as a skin protection from pollutants and free radicals.
Apply a little directly to your skin as a skin test to ensure there are no reactions.
This beautiful oil is safe for the family for external use only and best used on children aged over 1 year.
Why Jojoba Oil is so popular is that it does not age as quickly as other vegetable oils and has little or no recognised odour. Rancidity can be a problem although with Jojoba Oil it takes longer to deteriorate.
To maintain your Jojoba oil in good condition, store in a cool, dry place below 30°, keep out of the reach of children and not to be taken.