Hemp Seed Oil? – Cannibus sativa – is a rich, dark, viscous oil which is made from the seeds of fresh Tasmanian grown hemp in the pristine environment of the Tasmanian agricultural regions.
Hemp Seed Oil is extracted fro the harvested seeds of the Hemp plant.
Hemp Seed Oil is becoming popular as a vegetable / carrier oil for skin and body care applications.
Your Hemp oil is unrefined as a pure seed oil, with a chain of custody tracing batches back to the paddock from where the seeds were harvested. The oil is?processed by cold pressing in an Organic Certified facility which ensures quality of the highest you can purchase.
Embedded in this beautiful oil is a significant balance of the essential fatty acids of Omegas 3, 6 and 9. This Hemp Seed oil is high in protein, low in saturated fats, is trans fat and cholesterol free and rich in tocopherols – Vitamin E as well as containing linoleic acid which is knwon to assist in the slowing down of the ageing process (more research needs to be completed).
There has been some documentation relating to the regular use of Hemp Seed oil that can help reduce eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis as well as supporting healthy skin, hair and nails.
Hemp oil is well suited as a carrier oil for those experimenting with different beard oils and also a compliment for those skins which are relatively dry and flaky.
This lovely and increasingly popular oil is well suited as a carrier oil for hair care, makes rich soaps and blends well with most essential oils.
Hemp Seed oil is best stored under 30? and not heated to high temperatures.
The benefits of those amazing fatty acids can act as a dietary supplement and beauty aid for our health and well being.