Geranium Premium Essential Oil – Pelargonium graveolens – was popular with the Egyptian women for improving the skin tone to make it look radiant and healthy. Now it has a diverse use in skincare products, as a relaxant if diffusing and to .
Often referred to as the ‘poor man’s rose’, this interesting essential oil has often been used as a substitute oil for the expensive pure rose otto oils by those who are looking for a ‘rose’ fragrance that is affordable.
Pelargonium graveolens can often be referred to as Rose Geranium, if you think there is a difference it is best to refer to the Latin names of oils to ensure you are buying the correct one for your purpose.
Geranium Premium Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and stems of the hardy Pelargonium graveolens species. Our premium variety grows on farms in South Africa and comes very close in odour profile to the flowers that grow in its mild climate as well as in many regions with a stable Mediterranean climate as the plant is very sensitive to fluctuating weather conditions.
A popular oil for blending either in pulse point perfumes, natural soaps, shampoos, hand & body lotions or for when you need a gentle diffused aroma around the house, bedroom or office.
Used often in Aromatherapy for balance in blends and in carrier oils for massage therapy applications.
Geranium blends well with citrus oils and those higher notes like clove and cinnamon. In fact this oil is very versatile.
Always makes sure you apply a skin test first in case of a reaction to the oil and blend with a carrier oil of your choice. Store in a cool place, keep out of the reach of small children and do not ingest this essential oil.
Often used as an insect repellent as this oil has a high percentage of citronellol, nerol and geraniol. Diffused in a diffuser with a few drops of Palmarosa will help keep the flying insects at bay as well as delivering a pleasant odour in the room.
Our very popular Sundowner blend includes a blend of this beautiful oil with Western Australian sandalwood.