Copaiba Balsam Oleoresin Essential Oil – Copaifera multijugan – is an extremely tall tree indigenous to the Amazon region of South America. This oil has been used by the local tribes of the region to heal wounds, help them manage pain, inflammation, skin irritations, fungal growth and given protection from infection for many hundreds of years. So there is nothing new about Copaiba oil, it just hasn’t been widely promoted. But it portrays a strong message that, if Copaiba oil has been used so much by the native tribes then, if managed sensibly should be just as good for us and deliver those amazing outcomes.
Copaiba Balsam Oleoresin Essential Oil is a balsam – collected from tapping the centre of the trunk of the Copaiba tree and collecting the oleoresin. Once distilled the oil is pale yellow in colour with astringent properties and a very light, honey aroma.
Copaiba oil is quite potent so should be used with caution although when blended in a carrier oil of your choice, can assist in improving painful areas from burns, tears, cuts and bruises.
Copaiba Balsam Oleoresin Essential Oil species C. multijugan has very similar properties to C. officinalis. The percentage of Carophyllene is the same. This oil blends well with Sandalwood, Frankincense, Ylang Ylang and Cedarwood for a more active healing result.
Copaiba oil is a known anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, cooling, decongestant and disinfectant oil – a popular ‘all-rounder’ for Aromatherapy use.
Containing a high percentage of B-caryophyllene and terpenes – hydrocarbons – are very beneficial for our health and which makes Copaiba oil a safe oil to use topically to reduce skin irritations and enhance healing.
In skincare, Copaiba oil is known to tighten and strengthen the skin, as well as increasing the rate of healing when applied to a lesion, scar or eczema related problem by acting as a barrier for the skin. The oil aids in relieving the tightness and tension of muscles in the lungs when congested therefore relaxing the area and clearing inflammation.
Copaiba oil is a known analgesic, used topically by the Amazon peoples to reduce pain and aid in healing which reduces the possibility of nasty infections.
When suffering from fungal toenail disorders or any fungal related malady, try a few drops of Copaiba oil on the affected area and cover with a bandaid. This should help reduce the fungal irritation and eliminate it as well as providing a barrier to prevent further infection.
Safe to use topically on children older than 6 months.
Do not use internally without the advice of a medical practitioner as ingesting too much oil can lead to serious stomach problems. The oil is highly concentrated so must be kept out of the reach of children. Consider Copaiba essential oil as an important addition to your medicine cupboard. A useful oil if hiking and camping.
Major plant chemicals: Germacrene-D, Carophyllene