Carrot Seed Essential Oil – Daucus carota is steam distilled from the seeds of the wild carrot which grows in Europe. The plant is often referred to as Queen Anne’s Lace due to its delicate white floral profusion which you can see growing along roadsides and in forests of the cooler climates. The oil has a slight aroma of field carrots, a gentle reminder of the source of the oil.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil has many benefits, even though it is not so popular as many other essential oils which are used for the purpose of ‘Anti-ageing’, nurturing mature age skin. This oil is rich in Vitamin A and Carotene, with effective anti-oxidants, which in skincare products can help the skin from showing signs of ageing.
Some products include Carrot Seed Essential Oil in the popular skin whitening regimes of many Asian communities.
Popular in Aromatherapy, Carrot Seed oil has been used in relief from stress, blending well with Lime oil, Bergamot, WA Sandalwood and Rose Geranium to name a few.
Carrot seed oil is quite different to the root extract and is known to be a very good balancing oil for the nervous system. Carrot seed oil is also revitalising and toning when used in skin care as it is beneficial for mature skin and wrinkles, devitalised dry skin and appears to reduce skin irritation. French doctors see Carrot seed oil as useful for supporting liver function in digestive complaints – seek medical advice before consuming.
Store your Carrot Seed oil in a cool dark area below 30° and out of the reach of children. Do not ingest this oil and if you are pregnant and wish to use this oil for skin care seek advice from a medical professional first.
Major plant chemical compounds are Carotol (>70%) daucene (<6%) daucol (>4%)
A GC of this oil is available on request.