Camellia Refined Oil – Camellia oleifera – often referred to as Tea Seed Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds of the Camellia oleifera plant.
Camellia Refined Oil has a light amber/green hue with a very light and almost sweet aroma.
This beautiful oil is high in Omega 6 Linoleic fatty acids and Vitamin E, which makes it a valuable oil to blend with your essential oils or other carrier oils for massage.
Camellia oil is an excellent moisturiser and used in many lotions and creams for that purpose.
Camellia oil, unlike many other refined oils, is a well known antioxidant and therefore resists rancidity. Heritage Oils uses Camellia oil in the Skin Rejuvenation Oil Day products. Whilst blended with Rosehip Oil, increases its shelf life and boosts the moisturising activities. The combined products are seen to work well and popular with women of all age groups.
Camellia oil has a variety of benefits. Apart from being an excellent all-rounder for skin and body care products because the oil is a good emollient for keeping skin reasonably moisturised and supple, Camellia oil when added to a shampoo and/or a hair conditioner it aids in softening the hair for a brighter, shinier look..
Camellia oil blends well with most essential oils and other vegetable oils as the properties are well sought after for massage in aromatherapy.