Basil Essential Oil – Ocimum basilicum – is steam distilled from the lush leaves, flowering tips and buds of the Basil plant which grows well in Mediterranean climates. A tender and aromatic annual herb with small white flowers, popular with epicurians as a flavouring as the plant is a good source of vitamins and minerals.
Basil Essential Oil, a light yellow colour, has been widely used as a medicinal oil from many hundreds of years in Ayurvedic medicine which is based in India.
Used topically as a massage oil blended with other essential oils, a small amount of Basil is a popular addition to skin care creams and serums to assist in keeping the skin looking well toned and enhancing the lustre of dry, drab looking hair. It is not an oil that should be used on it’s own as it has a tendency to dominate.
Aromatherapists often use Basil Oil to increase alertness as the oil has gently activating properties which enhance diffusions and air spritzers.
From Basil Essential Oil’s popularity as a skin clearing agent, it may assist in addressing spots and acne though this is not a claim, making sure that you try it first. We are all different and in that case, will react to essential oils differently.
Basil blends well with clove, clary sage, bergamot, lime, lemon, eucalyptus
When inhaled Basil oil can assist in relieving coughs and colds, it has been known to give some relief when suffering from whooping cough as the oil can help reduce stress and anxiety bought about by consistent coughing.
Basil Essential Oil has also been used effectively in soaps.
Although not a Basil oil keep out of the reach of children, store below 30°, and do not ingest. If pregnant seek medical advice before using Basil Oil.
The major plant chemical compounds contained in Basil oil are linalool, fenchol, eugenol, methyl chavicol, beta-carophyllene
If you are a Capricorn, you are most likely attracted to Basil
GC available on request