Apricot Kernel Refined Oil -?Prunus armeniaca?- is processed from the kernels of the finest apricots grown in the pristine southern climates of eastern Australia.
Apricot Kernel Refined Oil is used in the manufacture of creams, balms, lotions and cosmetics. The oil is high in vitamin E and skin softening properties.
With 40-50% oil, Apricot Kernel Oil it’s known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel so is very popular in skin care for facial serums blended with other oils to lighten the load on the skin.
And as a massage oil, this product works well when used in treatment rooms and spas due to its light viscosity.
Apricot Kernel Oil is an excellent carrier oil as it is extremely light compared with other more viscous vegetable oils and as it absorbs into the skin relatively quickly, it does not leave a film which can be a problem if your skin is oily or if you live in a tropical environment.
Use as a carrier or fixed oil blended with your favourite essential oils for aromatherapy use or just for fun as we have in our pulse points.
The oil easily penetrates the skin, the excellent softening and moisturizing properties is good for face, hands and hair. Vitamins A & C which are present in this oil work well for mature, dry or sensitive skin. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. Due to its moisturising, nourishing and revitalising properties, apricot kernel oil is widely used for massage therapy.
Try a skin test first in case you may react to any of the components of this oil. Store in a cool, dry place below 30? or in the fridge if you live in a hot climate. Keep out of the reach of children and do not ingest.